My Escolme Childhood And Later Years

A Memory of Yealand Conyers.

My mother was Evelyn Escolme. She was married to Reuben Escolme of Laurel Bank...he was the son of Titus. My mother worked for Seriah Butler. She was put into service at the age of 13, left her home in Barrow and worked on Seriah's farm and looked after their daughter Dorothy. My dad went to work on the railway so we left Yealand when I was little, but I spent all my school holidays at Yealand. Laurel Bank had been left to my dad and his sister Alice in my grandad's will while they were both living. When they had both died the house had been bequeathed to my eldest cousin by my late grandad Titus's will. I also lived there for three years after my parents divorced in the early 1950s. Yealand has a special place in my heart...