St Margarets School Yeaton Peverey

A Memory of Yeaton Peverey.

I was a pupil at St Margaret's School for Girls about this time, it was run by a Miss Hainselin and Mrs Scott. A most beautiful place to be, although I can't say I learnt anything but to speak well and behave like a lady!
It was taken over by a Mr Chadwick and his family.
Lots of stories and history.
But I was rather a wild child - say no more.
The beautiful house was owned by Sir Offley Wakemen who I believe died in 1991.
I do wonder what has happened to the lovely building now?

#233615

Rosemary,
are you in contact with anybody else from St. Margaret's
Bye
Lee Hannaford (Italy)
My Mum was a pupil at the school during the WW2. Her name then was Avril Reed. On Sunday 30th July 2017 she met someone in a cinema, sitting behind her, who was also at the school during the 1950's - huge coincidence.

kind regards,
John Curling

johncurling7@gmail.com
she has lots of memories of the school and was there when peace was declared. The Head Mistress 'Miss Hainselin', acted very strangely that night & punished the girls for making noise & being excited at the wonderful news, all as if it wasn't a good thing to happen???? draw your own conclusions..............
If anyone still goes on this site, I was at St Margaret's just after the Chadwick's arrived. He was a complete charlatan; I can still do binary maths and ven diagrams, but have no idea about fractions and long division. My sister, Pricilla Beynon Brown, was there with you, I think, Rosie? I was there with Avril and Miguel Kelly, whose father was a musician. Tessa Lowe was a good friend and I used to stay with her in Seisdon. If anyone knows anything of these people I would love to get in touch. There was also a sweet red-headed girl called Sally, whose father was a doctor near to Wenlock Edge.
Hi Fiona, I was at St Margaret's (briefly) in circa 1966. I vaguely remember a lad by the name of Miguel, the only boy in the school! Can't say I learned anything much! I remember the botas we had to wear and when I was taken to look around the school more or less embarrassed my parents into agreeing for me to go there as I loved the uniform so much!!! It also turned out that my father had known Mr Chadwick in earlier years!!! Unfortunately after about a year my mother deemed the school not up to much and I was taken out. Lovely building though. My memory is not good, but I vaguely remember some girl there who was from the Middle East and deemed to be a princess!! My maiden name was Davies.
I was as 5 year old as a day girl and at 7 became a weekly boarder I hated my time there I was very unpopular with the teachers That headmistress was horrible I am now 85 strong memories of that place I remember one night caught up on top of a huge wardrobe A dare I think A mistress caught me of course and I was made to stand at the top of the stairs They forgot about me and I was there half the night !!! I left aged 10 not able to read or write I live in New Zealand now but have forgotten that place The only girl I remember was Helen Deacon
I went to look at St Margaret's yesterday. It looked shabby. The forecourt where we arrived at the beginning of term was in a state and there was greenery covering up the windows. It is up for sale £2.2000000.It felt very strange after about 50 yrs. I have happy memories of my friends, Roe Inglis, Avril Kelly, Sandra IrWin, Susan Morris, Yyonne Yarnold and more. I remember we used to like to get Miss William going and she would start chucking her board rubber at us. The lovely sunny days when we had to wear our sun hats. I rember feeding a cat and kitten in the stables. We gave Jane who was the only day girl sixpence to get kitty Kat The + halloween parties and our Sunday talks after sewing. Miss Hainselin said never say Xmas because you are cutting out Christ. To this day I never buy anything with xmas on it. I have lots of good memories. Not so good climbing trees and falling into nettles. The worst dinner was Thursdays when we had heart
I still like dates and cheese though. We have moved to Shrewsbury to be near our daughter. I hope all my old school friends are happy and I wish you all well. Sara Spencer