Maple Drive Shops

A Memory of Yew Tree.

I was born in lilac avenue in Feb 1962, we moved around the corner to cherry tree avenue when i was about 2, i attended yew tree infant & junior school before going to manor high school when i was 11, had many fond memories of yte, playing on common, catching stickbacks in cut & vimto & crisps @ Tiger pub, although then we had to stay in car park, maple drive shops Pyms hardwear shop, Daniels butchers, my dad always had his haircut by dave at redwood road shops. was baptised at annunsiation church on redwood road & went to sunday school, there and St gabriels the sister church. Father Coyne was vicar, was then copnfirmed when i was 13. these days rarely go to church, but have fond memories of father coyne & St gabriels