Memories Of The Boeth

A Memory of Ynysboeth.

I was born in the hospital in Mountain Ash in 1937, and lived until I was 21 at 20 Main Road, Ynysboeth, together with my 4 sisters (Betty - Gwyneth - Marian and Ellen). I went to school, firstly at the Infants School, and then the Junior School in Ynysboeth. After that I went to school in Abertaf. My earliest memory of school was a large rocking horse in the schoolroom, and laying down on rush mats for our sleep time. The headmaster at the time was Mr. Hughes (I think). I remember the Americans coming down the valley in their tanks and lorries and parking in the park in Abercynon. We talk about snow nowadays but I remember the snow in 1947, we didn't go to school for about 5/6 weeks, we as kids had a great time, although the traffic wasn't around as it was now. And yes, I can remember Davies's farm off Avondale Street long before A.B.Metal - Sages - and the Carpet Factory were built. I think my father worked on these factories after he left the pit in Abercynon. I now live in Lincolnshire, but still have siblings living in the valleys.

#231340

Comments & Feedback

My dad lived in 18 Main Road he was born in 1930 do you remember the Jones family Mr and Mrs Jones children Gwyneth, Idwal, Donald, Trevor, Pat and Mair, and my great grandmothers in 16 Main Road with her daughter and husband and grandchildren Clifford and Marion.