Curtiss Row And Mr Nichols

A Memory of Ynysmeudwy.

I lived in Curtis Row from 1951 to 1958 next door to a family called the Nichols. I attended the Zinc school and went to the baptist chapel although I was christened at St Mary's where my mother, Moreen Owen nee Locke was buried in 2010. My Dad was a miner, then worked at the Iumber factory in Pontardawe. I remember being bullied by a kid named Cook and having friends called Derek and Michael Nichols. The lane at the back of Curtis Row seems to have disappeared and I remember swimming in the river near a sewage outflow. My great grandparents are buried in St Mary's and my grandfather lived in Curtis Row - they where Lockes. I hated leaving Ynysmeudwy to go and live in Neath in '58 because I loved the countryside at the back of Curtis row. I remember one house in the row had no electrics or gas. We had an outside toilet, no bathroom and my mam cooked on a coal fire.

#236186

Comments & Feedback

Hi Dennis, my great-grandparents lived at 4 Curtis Row around the time that you were also living there. Does the name James Eli Turner or Jane Mary Turner sound familiar? Their kids were Gertrude Jane Turner, Edgar George Turner, Ann Turner, Irene Turner and Cyril Turner.