Clare Road

A Memory of Ystalyfera.

I lived on Clare Road in Ystalyfera, and the Wern school was at the end of our street.  I remember having a street party for the Silver Jubilee.  I emigrated to Canada in 1978, but have not forgotten the Wern School and all of my friends there.  I had a favourite teacher named Miss John, and I also remember that we listened to "Morning has broken" by Cat Stevens at the beginning of each school day.  My grandmother ran the newsagent in town, and my grandfather was a coal miner.  My parents worked at the Tic Toc factory as did my other grandparents.  I also remember going to the Ponti pool for swims on a hot day.  It was a beautiful place to grow up.  There was also a wonderful shoe store in town - it was always exciting to go into the store and there were shoes in boxes piled up to the ceiling - it's strange the things that stay in your memory from childhood.  It was a beautiful place to grow up.