Graig Y Merched

A Memory of Ystalyfera.

Hello Ystalyfera!
I have just discovered your site and I am ecstatic!
Having been born and brought up on Graig-y-Merched in the 1950s and 1960s, I have loved your photos. Having 'emigrated' to Baglan a mere 26 years ago (not through choice) they have brought back memories of some of the best times of my life.
I grew up with 4 older brothers, which made me the best fielder in cricket on the 'Graften', because obviously, as the only girl and the youngest at the time, I never got to bowl or bat! The 'Cae Slide' was the best place to go with some cardboard, and by the end of the summer holidays it was like glass!
I remember looking down on the Farteg and the viaduct and the hump-back bridge, to the left the Black Mountains and my dad used to say that on a clear day, right up the mountain you could see Swansea.
Playing over 'Garreg Fawr' with David, Cynwyd, Myra and Betty, our world knew no end!
It was heaven!

#225218

Comments & Feedback

Gosh Elaine what about you sister! I remember being able to see the boys playing rugby from the house. I always knew Wyn as he always did a belly flop when he passed the ball. Of course there was the time Hyde and Wyn's car ended up rolling down the graig and nearly ended up in the pub - made the paper too. Apparently one man peed on his feet in shock!