Those Were The Days

A Memory of Ystalyfera.

George and his sister Doris came to us in the forties. It was George who told me about this site. We have remained friends ever since and this friendship has most certainly enriched my life.
I remember how several of us children used to walk down Penywern Road to go to Wern School. There were no parents to take us or fetch us. Miss Maddocks was the Headmistress. Likewise, we would go to the cinema. It was either the Capitol or the Empire and on the way we would go to Alice's sweet shop. It was a small shop on top of the steps on Milborough Road. We also visited the fair which came to Ystalyfera twice a year. Saturday we would enjoy a drink of blackcurrant cordial in Obertelli's
In the Winter we went to Band of Hope in Bethel Mission Hall. It was always lovely and warm and friendly and we would sing some lovely rousing choruses to our hearts content.
Yes I have many memories both happy and sad. I left Ystalyfera 40 years ago and if anyone remembers me they are welcome to get in touch. Barbara Hill

#238648

Comments & Feedback

Hello! My name is Mairona(Mair) Liston(nee Williams). I lived at 13, Clare Road, otherwise known as Rhianfa from 1945 -1962, and I was a pupil at YGS from 1951-1958. Other members of the Williams family lived at 15 and 17 Clare Road. My grandfather, John Hopkin Williams, and my father, Nwyfre Williams, were amateur beekeepers and my job was to label the honey harvest- clover or heather, if I remember correctly! Enough honey was produced for the family, and we sold a small amount to a few neighbours who had become regular customers. The other beekeepers that I remember were Tudor Evans and Ifor Lewis (Dr Lewis' son who had hearing and speech difficulties). I think all three of them exhibited in friendly competition in the Harvest Show,held at the Wern School, Clare Road - I think their jars of honey were displayed on the classroom windows. My grandfather also exhibited chrysanthemums and tomatoes - grown in a heated greenhouse at the rear of his garden. All these years later, aged 82!, I still love all honey, and there are many varieties available in Vancouver, British Columbia, where I have lived most of the time since 1973. Happy memories!