Wallasey Memories

A Memory of Wallasey.

Hi Lynda,
I don't recall your name but recognise many of your memories. I remember Brertons, and I think the general store was Downeys, at least a Mr. Downey ran it. An assistant's name was Dixie. Also there was a shop called Troddens that also ran a small private library. My grandmother lived in Canterbury Road and later in Mollington Road. I lived in Barrington Road and went very often to Guinea Gap baths. I remember the two men in charge there, Tony and Dick. My father and our neighbour next door used to take me and some friends every Sunday morning to swim there.I and friends would make dens in various bushes in Central park, and get told off for riding round the paths on roller skates. We went everywhere on our bikes after I went to secondary school (Oldershaw), and parents never seemed to wonder where we were, it was all very safe. I went to Somerville School, half of which was bombed away when I went there in 1945. I remember the machine bullet holes in the red brick wall along the front. We used to go shopping in Borough Road, and remember the music store there, called Dick Batches. The library was also near there. Our most visited 'picture house' was the Queens, but we often frequented the Capitol in Liscard, the Gaumont where we had Childrens' Saturday morning picture clubs, the Kings, and later when the old 'flea pit' was refurbished and named the continental, my friend's mother worked there and we got in free. it was thought to be very posh, because in the intervals instead of ice creams we got cups of coffee, in proper cups and saucers! Our trips used to be to Bidston Hill, Bidston marshes where we used to fish and watch things like fireflies and newts (not so many now) and of course Bidston Hill. Also climbed the 'Breck'. Other days we would cycle to Thurstaston and climb the big stone there. As small children we often walked along the promenade from Egremont to New Brighton, spend our 2 pennies bus fare on the rides in the fairground, then walk home. I fell in the sea one walk home, and in winter, wearing my best winter coat, I was not popular. I also remember the building opposite St. John's church, which then was a nurses' home, because my grandfather was a 'buff' there, and I have several photos of them taken there. I have not been to Wallasey since about 1983 but I think that building is now private flats.
Thanks for your memories, and good luck,
Pat Cove

#308810

Comments & Feedback

Church St In Wallasey for 2 years 1940/41. WE had been evacuated from Channel Islands. I went to Manor Park Road.I would love to know if anyone has any pictures of Church. St. it lad down towards the Docks. My uncle Sam had a big 4 story house there.. we lived in the Attic.Almost opposite the house was a big institute where we used to take shelter from the bombs
D.Ashcroft