Great Uncle John Street

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I can remember visiting Warnham when I was very young, with my parents and brother Ron. We stayed with great uncle John, who was blind. I believe his wife's name was May, but  I am not  sure. My brother kicked a football into the broad beans, and upset great uncle John. I was rather frightened when we had to sleep in a room with a picture of Captain Blood on the wall, and so my mum turned the picture round. I believe the house was in Friday Street. I hope to visit Warnham in August to visit the church and look around the cemetery. My maiden name was Coleman, and my gran's maiden name was Sarah Street.