Warnham Village Hall

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

Nice to see the old village hall again, I used to go with my mum to Mothers Club in the 1960s and lots of jumble sales, church bazaars, barn dances and even football training. At some jumble sales we used to try and climb in the toilet window to avoid paying the admission fee. It was such a shame the hall was pulled down in the 1970s. It was built by Sir Henry Harben on C. T. Lucas's land in the 1880s and today it's now a row of 1970s-style houses. Anybody who has memories of Warnham and wants to share them, please email me, I still live in the village in Bell Road.
Alan Ramsay