George And Dragon Westerham Parish Church

A Memory of Westerham.

My father, Ian Thomas, grew up in the George and Dragon which was owned by his parents. My dad told us many stories, particularly of the WW2 era, when he would climb out of his bedroom window (I believe the first or second window on the roof from the right) onto the roof to watch the war planes leave. He would have been about nine years old at the time and he would then count the number of planes coming back. My sister and I went to visit the George and Dragon with my Aunt Joy, my father's sister. We had lunch there, I only wish I could have seen more of it. My mother and father were married in Westerham Parish Church, where my paternal grandmother is buried. My late uncle, Bill Thomas, had a shoe repair shop in Westerham and my Aunt Doreen had a beauty parlour. So much history there for our family. Does anyone know anyone from my family? I would love to hear from you.