The Westerham 'flyer'

A Memory of Westerham.

I travelled with my father on the Westerham branch-line in the summer of 1959, and as we were the only passengers boarding the empty train at Dunton Green, we were invited by the driver to accompany him and his fireman in the cab for the journey - what a treat! Suffice to say that no-one else joined the train at Chevening Halt or Brasted, and on our return journey that evening, there was only one other passenger for the train out of Westerham. What a quiet and peaceful journey...

#242047

Comments & Feedback

wonder if it was my Grandad, towards retirement he was driver of the H class engine up to the closure 1961. So sad to see the whole line gone.
That's a nice thought, it was definitely an H class engine. If the line was still there it would be very popular now with London commuters from a much larger population. Just out of interest, what was your grandad's name?

Thanks and best, Bill
David Boorman, he lived in Lodge Oak Lane, Tonbridge. Many happy memories being pushed along over the bridge to the allotments. He worked for SECR, then SR, then BR, for 45 years!
Thanks for that, I bet David enjoyed his job!
I have a lot of memories of the old station & line before it was finally removed. One of my earliest was being taken by my dad to watch the last ever train leave the station. For him it must have been odd as I'm certain he moved us to Westerham in the late 50's early 60's as he knew he could get the train to work.