The Cricket Common

A Memory of Weybridge.

My mum and dad owned York House Cafe and shop which was situated just a few yards to the right of where this picture was taken from. I have many happy memories of growing up in Weybridge. (I would have been 9 when this picture was taken) I originally went to St. James school, just off Baker Street but moved to Wallop School just down the bottom of Hanger Hill. We eventually moved in 1960 to Chilham in Kent. I now live in Northern Ireland but go back to Weybridge quite often. York House is no longer there, having been demolished a number of years ago and replaced with houses. Wallop school has also gone as has St. Michaels and all Angels church where I used to sing as head boy of the church choir.

#241796

Comments & Feedback

hello graham, i myself am a weybridge man, and i now live in ireland...leitrim. when i was growing up and in about1979 80 i worked in the york house cafe as apart time worker...cleaning up etc. i remember the guy who ran it,,,roy....i think? was he your dad?
Hi, good to hear from someone who grew up in weybridge,unfortunately we were not there at the same time as we had moved to Kent in 1960 so the guy you worked for was not my dad. It's quite weird though that you have also moved to Ireland albeit that you live in the south and I live in the north. I've lived here in Co. Antrim for the past 4 years ever since I retired. How long have you live in Leitrim?
Hi Olivia, just received an email from the Francis Frith site saying you had left a comment on this page but when I signed in it only displayed your name. it would be nice to hear from someone who lived and grew up in the area, so if you do have any memories of the area please share them.
regards