The Launderette

A Memory of Weybridge.

I remember this picture very well. Just down the road from Woolworths by the white car, was a Launderette (maybe it's still there). This Launderette was the first one ever introduced to the UK from America in 1959. As we had no washing machine or dryer, this place certainly changed our lives. I can remember one day I was with my brother Bernard waiting for the washing and as usual went to look for some mischief (this time in Woolies). On this particular day they were selling mousetraps for threepence each. Just for some fun we set each one (without cheese)!! and watched with great amusement as customers picked them up and nearly had their fingers broken. Naturally we got caught and received a well deserved clip round the ear by the store manager.

Dudley Piggott, Tbilisi, Georgia