Edith Brough Home

A Memory of Whickham.

I remember delivering meat to the Edith Brough home for my father who was the manager of Charley Young at the time. I don't know why the children were there I thought they were the result of broken homes, marriages or orphans.I used to see them walking down Whaggs Lane to school.The main entrance to the home was at the junction of Whaggs Lane and Broom Lane as well as another entrance off Grange Lane.I,m afraid I don't know the names of any of the children.

#308380

Comments & Feedback

Hi Derek, I was one of the home kids along with my four sisters and must have enjoyed your dads meat as we were well fed. My name was Elizabeth Young (Betty) dob 1943 and I attended the Whickam front street school. Did you go to that school as we may have been in the same class or my sisters classes. We are going to the school reunion on 17 October. The reasons why the children were in the home was usually due to the absence of parents or neglect by the parents. Ours was due to the latter. It wasn't that we had committed misdemeanour.