Summer Days

A Memory of Whitburn.

This lane has mixed memories for me, I've enjoyed some of my happiest moments running down the lane to the park at the bottom and some of the worst walking out of the church after funerals of the people I loved most but one things for sure this is one of the many pretty places in a very pretty village that always makes me smile and proud of the fact that I was born and bred here.

#218841

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Whitburn from the age of 4yrs until I married at 21 yrs old and have a special friend who still lives there. Last month, June 2015 I visited Whitburn for the first time in 23 years and paid a special visit to the Church where we were married 50 years ago, 1965. It was a very special moment for us and to make it complete the acting vicar, who just happened to be there, gave us access to the church and gave us a blessing at the altar to mark our special occasion. Words cannot describe that moment. I will hang this photograph alongside others of the village. Very happy memories.