Happy Daysat Whittlebury School 1953 58

A Memory of Whittlebury.

I have been trying to remember the School House names. I think there were 4, one being Ewart, the head's Christian name. I was a member of both football and cricket teams. I was also a House Captain, the phrase Poachers turned Gamekeepers comes to mind! One of the boys, Andrew Graham, owned/leased a farm on the circuit of Silverstone which enabled 6 or 7 of us to spectate at very close quarters.
In the grounds was a fair-sized lake, very cold which we used for occasional swimming but this was stopped after several of us emerged with nasty creepie-crawlies in our nether regions!

#231829

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is John Pink Eurart Chester Sheldon And I think-York House? I can remember three name were the name of the school houses ,York house ?
Reunion 3rd October 2015 same venue as last time details to follow by email.
Hello, I'm Paul Lawrence I was was in the house called Sheldon and our colour was gold/yellow, Chester was red and Ewart was blue and there was another house added later called Clair which I think was green. Ewart was the Major's first name, Clair was his wife's Mrs Meagers first name and I don't know the reason for the other two maybe they were family dogs? although I do believe I remember the Major's Spaniel being called Monty, clearly an excellent war time name.
a7racing@btinternet.com Paul Lawrence. 16/04/2019