Fox & Hounds Ramsden Bellhouse - a Memory of Wickford.

I just found the Ramsden Bellhouse site and wrote in the guest book. My memories of Wickford are shopping there, watching cricket, catching the bus. I worked in London and more than once getting off the train in Wickford I would take the bus in thick fog with the conductor walking in front . After arriving at Jackson's Corner Farm I would alight and had to walk home to the pub from there, no street lights of course. My father bought the Fox in I think 1950 when we moved from Hornchurch. He collapsed and died on New Year's Eve 1960 while dancing with my mother at the White Horse Ramsden Heath, I don't notice any mention of the Fox now, Is it still there? It was a Mann Crossman & Paulin pub. I live in Arizona and sadly never get back home any more. I am amazed at the growth of Ramsden.

A memory shared by Brenda Hayward on Aug 4th, 2011.
Send Brenda Hayward a message.