Cookery Demonstrations At Electricity House

A Memory of Willesden.

Do you remember Electricity House, just to the right of the picture?  In the late 50s when I was about 8ish I guess,  Mum used to take me to the cookery demonstrations held there.  They were in the afternoon and they were free.  There was a special room with a stage and a cooker on it and table and that is where the demonstrator worked.  The audience were seated in front of her and we watched the latest modern equipment on display as the food was prepared.  Afterwards, Mum and I would  walk around the showroom displaying all the latest electric cookers.  Nice memories

#223729

Comments & Feedback

Hi Thelma,I to remember being dragged in to Electric House by my mum for the cookery demo's. If I was good she would buy me a Dinky Toy across the road my favourite toys!
Ray Hunt.
I was born at Park royal Hospital in 1947 and lived above Posners the sweet shop on willesden High street. I remember the electric house very well, as my mother used to take me there, we used to sit on the benches outside and I used to play with my dolls pram and also meet with a friend called Yvonne Wales who I have lost touch with.