A Memory of Willesden.

I remember Canterbury market, the pie and mash shop, with crates of eels on ice outside. I remember going on my own for mash and liquor, it was 3 pence and a real treat. There was also a chip shop there and as kids we used to go and ask for the crackling and we used to get it for free. Also the rag and bone man used to be there and we would take old clothes and get a goldfish. I also remember taking the jug to the dairy for fresh milk, and going to off licence with a jug for beer for my mum.

#234624

Comments & Feedback

I remember all of it. We lived in Denmark Road just round the corner to the rag and bone place. I used to go into Manzes by myself too but I liked the soup rather than liquor. The chip shop was on the corner of Granville road. I went to St John's School and then Carlton Vale. Great childhood playing in the street, Queens park and Paddington Rec.