Trying To Find Old Friends

A Memory of Willesden.

My name is John Power, Waterford City. I lived on Harlesden Road, Willesden from 1965 to 1968 and then returned to Ireland. In that space of time I made some great friends and one family in particular who were named Roche from Kerry. There were at least 6 men and 2 girls in the family. One girl was married and had a family in Willesden and the youngest girl came to Willesden in 1966/7 after finishing school in Ireland. One of the names who was a good friend was named Eddie. We did our socialising in The Rising Sun Pub where we had good times. I am visiting London in September 2011 and would like to contact any of the family. I know it is not much to go on as I do not know how to go about this I would appreciate any help with the matter.

#232944

Comments & Feedback

I was born at home 119 Mayo road in 1966 i had 2 sisters older than Christine and Cherie our surname was Wallace my dads name was Roger and my mums name Jean we lived there till 1968 then moved to Burnt oak in Edgeware.