Ugford

A Memory of Wilton.

This is a little hamlet called Ugford, just beyond the edge of Wilton before you get to Barford on the A30. The cafe in the middle of the photo was a single storey building, as far as I remember, with a verandah - very low-key and modest, but okay for a cup of tea or a Coke. My friends Jennie and Julian and I walked up through Grovelly Woods one summer holiday afternoon, crossed the A30 to have a cold drink in the cafe at Ugford, and then walked through the fields up to Bulbridge. Not sure you can still do that, but I remember we got our feet wet - it was quite boggy, even in summertime!

#229277

Comments & Feedback

Pete Rumbold. We use to call in on Fridays on the way home from work corn beef egg chips and beans just the job after a hard days work. The chap who owned the cafe used to work for the AA.
Roger Elsworth. Although still at school I used to work at this cafe in the late 1950's. It was mainly a transport cafe and used to cater for passing motorists etc. I started as a washer upper and then progressed to helping with the serving and cooking. It was then owned by a Mr and Mrs Clegg who lived in a caravan in the garden. I remember many early weekend starts catering for coaches of men on their way to fishing trips to Devon etc. The Clegg's owned a large Alsatian dog who looked after the place at night. Happy memories.