Coronavirus: Thank you for your continued support in these difficult times. Since our office and factory are in a rural area, our staff travel to work individually by car and we have enough space to maintain social distancing, so in consultation with our staff, we have decided to remain open for business unless government policy changes.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, the ones listed below (that are made by other manufacturers) will not be available for a while.

Tableware (Coasters & Placemats) and Wallpaper.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

Wishaw Prefabs - a Memory of Wishaw.

Most of my friends at Wishaw Academy in the 1950's lived in the prefabs; Gordon "carrots" Mcallister, Johnny Davidson, Billy Ffyfe, Jim Glover, I have forgot all the other names. We all went on to Wishaw Central School, we spotted trains at Wishaw South and Central stations, explored the area ie. Wishaw Glen Road, the old gatehouse, mine and watermill - all now gone. All the things we liked also gone, tramcars, steam locos, steam ships on the Clyde and interesting old road vehicles.i only ever see Johnny Davidson who lives near my house in Carluke, the odd old friend turns up in Wishaw on occassion, I'd like to meet them all again.

A memory shared by Tommy Jardine on Apr 25th, 2013.
Send Tommy Jardine a message.