A Memory of Wiveliscombe.

I have lovely memories of Wiveliscombe and my Father moved us there in September 1939. We lived in London and with the war upon us the move for me was very positive .I was just 3 at the time and really took to country life and we were lucky because we managed to rent Norton Cottage(Oposite the Vicarage). The Cottage was part of Norton House(Which was Condemmed) and we had a lovely garden which was part of the House. My Father was in a reserved occupation and had to live in London but visited us at every opportunity.
I was really too young to appreciate the terrible war which was going on in the world and I can recall going to school and really becoming part of the community.
My Sister got married at the local Church in 1944 .My Brother-in-Law had moved from London and worked in Engineering very close to where we lived.
I remember using the local shop at the bottom of the Hill and I believe the lady who worked there at the time was Mrs Gooding.
When the war ended we moved back to London and I have visited Wiveliscombe a few times over the years. My Sister made a good friend named Betty and I believe her married name was Holcombe. I am visiting Wiverliscombe tomorrow and hope to see Betty.
My Childhood at Wiverliscombe could not have been better

Kenneth John Cox