Daneswood Convalescent Home 1958/9

A Memory of Woburn Sands.

I was a pre - Nursing student at Daneswood for two years. I hailed from Bolton, Lancashire and it was my first time away from home and town. I fell in love with Woburn Sands and enjoyed my time at Daneswood, to this day I have lovely memories of the place and friends made there.
I have lived in Canada now for the past 45 years having retired from teaching, nursing, and travel extensively. However, we have not managed a return trip to Woburn sands but will do so next year. I imagine the place will have changed from the sleepy village I remember and I believe Daneswood is no longer there.
I fondly remember some of the sisters there, Sister Robinson who hailed from Scotland and Sister Munn whose husband was the gardener {what a garden} and Mary the wonderful cook.
I used to love taking long hikes through the woods and the summers seem to me now idyllic.  Woburn Sands definately has a large place in my life's book.
Kathleen Hagan {Kathy Orrell}.