Childhood Summer Holidays At Taylor's Rock, Woodhouse Eaves

A Memory of Woodhouse Eaves.

I spent many a summer holiday as a child (between 1976 and around 1983) at Taylor's Rock on Beacon Road, Woodhouse Eaves. I still consider it to be the only place I have ever truly felt at home and I miss it dreadfully, even now! I have incredibly fond memories of Broombriggs Cottage Farm, next to Taylor's Rock, time spent playing in the Beacon - there was the most wonderful tree there - great for climbing or just sitting on - I often wonder if it's still there..... My sister and I used to love driving into Woodhouse Eaves with our Great Aunt to collect fresh eggs or newspapers. The postman stopped to join us for breakfast at Taylor's Rock most days. If anyone remembers the Herberts, particularly Margery Herbert then do get in touch!