The Butt Inn

A Memory of Woodley.

Somewhere, not too far from Woodley, there is a pub called the But Inn, it was somewhat an old-fashioned pub where instead of hand pumps for filling up pint glasses there were barrels tipped on their sides and a wooden tap knocked into the barrel. There was a spill bin to capture any drips from out of the barrels. As far as I recall the brewery was Weatherheads that supplied all the beer within the wooden barrels. The Landlord had a Great Dane dog which often would howl until the landlord opened the living room door; off it went straight to the spill bins and lap up all the dregs and would then get so drunk that it would do the splits on all fours. I was roughly 20 years old and that would make it 42 years since I was in that pub. I know that the pub is on the internet and that it looks as if it is a thriving pub. I don't suppose that the beer is served the same way but if they are will someone buy me a pint?