Never Seen Aunt Fanny By Gaslight !!

A Memory of Woolwich.

Woolwich Market ..what a hoot ! I can hear the stallkeeper at the far left there now back in 1959...

'ere y'are luv..step right up...step right up..see these 'ere brand new silk bloomers ...never seen dayloit, never seen moonloit and never seen Aunt Fanny by gasloit 'aven't these 'ere bloomers...wot'lyer give me then...three pairs a shilling then...come on nah....

I lived on Mill Lane up by the barracks...used to love wandering around the market on a Saturday, I did.

#220653

This were the days....look at it now, it's dying. Was born here too in 1948 xx
It doesn't exactly help that one of our soldiers was brutally murdered and mutilated only a few hundred yards away ! Where did you go to grammer school ? I was at Shooter's Hill GS in 1958/9 before going on to college in Westminster. I have only been back to the UK twice since 1966, being a Canadian living in Vermont, USA.