Abertysswg - a Memory of Abertysswg.

I remember so many people from Abertysswg that it was great to find this website and know there are people writing about the village I shall always think of as ' home '.

Had fate been kinder to me I most probably would never have left but things happen that make us make decisions and mine was to leave Abertysswg. Sometimes I wonder what it would have been like if I had stayed in the village but it is so good reading the memories of people from Abertysswg that I feel I still belong there and that is such a feeling of belonging!

I was in school with Christine Pritchard and the late Dorothy Tapscott. During the summer of 1958 I went on holiday to Seaton, Devon with Christine and we stayed at a bed and breakfast establishment owned by her brother Ken. Lovely times and cherished memories.

I remember going to the Queen's ballroom in Tredegar on a Saturday night as they held dances there ( long time ago ). We would go to the pictures in Rhymney at a building referred to as the Scala and also the Hall. Sometimes we would go to the pictures in Pontlottyn ( depending what popular film was showing at the time ).

I am writing this and realise I am becoming nostalgic so I shall end now and send New Year greetings to all the folk of Abertysswg.

Linda Shapiro nee Dummett

A memory shared by Linda Shapiro on Jan 2nd, 2012. Send Linda Shapiro a message.