Aldershot

A Memory of Aldershot.

so pleased to have found this site, i grew up in aldershot and i remember all the places in the oics, i swam at the lido and whent to sat morning pictures, i played for hours in manor park and attended manor park school. i was married at holy trinity church in 1957 and had my first baby at the cottage hospital, things where so different in those days. our first house was 800pounds on alice road. then we moved to cargate hill then to fellowes road farnborough before we moved up here to blackpool. i remember dancing at the central ballroom and sneaking in the naffie club on a sunday afternoon and getting thrown out if caught. such a happy childhood. i grew up on high street number 147, we had a cobblers shop.my best friend was janet varney and we had such wonderful times.thanks for the memories.

#307824

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I also grew up in Aldershot and went to Manor Park School 1962-1968. My grandfather also had a cobbler's shop in Farnborough. My best friend was Christine Williams at school and in the 2nd Aldershot Girl Guides. I'm hoping someone who reads this knows her and will put me in touch. I've been searching for her fro years. Thanks for your memory.
This is the school I go to now but because we are in lockdown I can't go in it I went to Malbrough before this and it was a very nice school alwell.