One Of The Hall's Paper Boys!

A Memory of Aveley.

I lived in A prefab in Tamerisk Road, and travelled to Dagenham County High School each school day. Steam train to Upminster, District line to Heathway, 148 bus to outside the school. Before got going to school I did a 'big' paper round. Orchard Road, Orchard Close and West (?) Road. I think it was the biggest round on Mrs Hall's books. I remember with gratitude the tips I used to receive each Saturday morning when collecting the money.
After the RAF I joined Aveley Electric Ltd for ten very happy years. I went back a couple of years ago and see so so many changes. I remember my South Ockendon days with happiness. I was a scout in Barking and for a while with the 1st South Ockendon, but fell out with the rather strict vicar of that time. I remember Bob Hall and Roger Clay.
Is Alan Bird or Ken Holmes still around? Great guys to work alongside. Frith? Did I go to Thurrock College with a Frith? A fellow employee of AEL?