St John's Ambulance Brigade - a Memory of Barking.

In the early sixties I was a member of the St John's Ambulance Brigade and often on a Saturday morning I would don my uniform and present myself (as instructed by my leader) to do my duty at the Odeon.

Often there would be 2 or 3 willing volunteers and we would always pray that no-one would get sick or ill so we could enjoy the movie as well. Great days.

In those days the Odeon was massive with a balcony and lower stalls, it was huge and most times everybody behaved themselves - it would only show one film maybe with a cartoon or something unlike todays Odeons.

A memory shared by Jay Garrett on Jun 4th, 2007. Send Jay Garrett a message.

Wed May 11th 2016, at 9:53 am
dbrignall commented:
Jay I lived in Barking during the early sixties- I was probably one of those noisy kids at the matinee on Saturday mornings, I remember seeing the Green Beretes ther with my parents