1947 Child Patient

A Memory of Bradford.

The memories of this then hospital has remained with me 64 years. I survived a very serious kidney operation. At the time I dont' think a young child had ever survived. The surgery had been tried before me. The kidney doctor was called Mr. Hamilton Stewart. The ward paediatrician was called Dr. Rosenbloom and a ward sister was called nurse Grice. I was a patient there from Easter Friday until August and was still attending outpatients the day the Queen got married. My scars are obviously still with me. If only I could find the records, to maybe help kidney sufferers today when transplant kidneys are not available for everyone. I live in New Zealand and many people have to live on dialysis all over the world. The family of my consultant I believe still live in Bradford. I was told the hospital had been pulled down but that is not so. I loved the round ward. Byeee, hope you will read this.
Barbara White (nee Copper).

#234398

Hi
I went into the Bradford Children's hospital in 1947 at the age of 7 with kidney trouble too & was in the round ward. Mr Stewart operated on me and tried to rebuild my kidney, but without success. I was in the hospital for most of the next 2 years & the kidney was finally removed in 1949.
Perhaps we were in at the same time. My name was Pamela Thomas.
sorry it has taken me a long time to reply to my memories of the Bfd. Childrens' Hospital. and thankyou for replying too. We could well have been patients at the same time. I know I was admitted on Easter Sunday 1947. Do you remember any of the drs' names. Dr. Rosenbloom was on the ward and Dr. Langley was the registrar. Mr. Stewart was a lovely man. He didnt' expect me to recover or you by the sound of things. I have a letter written to my Mother from Dr. Langley inviting me to a Drs' conference, Dr Rosenbloom stopped me going and told my Mother to take me home to get on with my life. The sister put me in a cot as I was a very small child I was very annoyed. Were you ever in the special room it was very lonely. I was also allergic to the new antibiotic penicillin. Did you have those great big needles stuck in you. And do you still live in Bfd. I could go on I dont' remember anyones' names from the hospital only the staff. One little boy died from kidney failure his name was paul. We were most likely in at the same time. The notes are all destroyed which is a huge pity our treatment could well help kiney sufferers today. Byeee and thankyou