Memories Of Holly Hall

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

I was born in Herts Hill. Holly Hall 64 years ago in a house on the main road next door but one to the Doctors, the doctors name was Dr. McCormack. Opposite was a pub called The Stag.

My father and his brothers had an engineering company in Vine Street Called Cartwright Brothers Engineering Ltd.

I went to school at Woodside infants and then Woodside junior school.

I remember the coal being delivered by horse and cart. Everyone had coal fires then.

We used to play on the bank at the back of the house that ran down to the railway and the Fens Pool. My brother and I used to go to the Saturday Matinee at the pictures in Brierley Hill.

We used to play on the park in Holly Hall and my friend Margaret Goodall lived at the paper shop. My other friend was Annita Andrews she lived at the cobblers.

My friend Robert Acton lived a few doors down from us. We moved to Wallheath when I was 4 but I continued to go to school in Holly Hall until I was 11.

Happy days.

#307740

Comments & Feedback

Before the estate was built in the 1930s which constitutes Gordon Crescent and Terrace Street, my great grandfather Joseph Randle owned a double fronted house there. It was called 'Harts Hill Cottage' and over looked Fens Pool. It had to be pulled down because the council wanted the land and by that time great grandmother had died. Joseph was a music teacher. He died 1915 at his son in law Henry Golding's home in St.Thomas Street, Netherton, who was Mayor of Dudley in 1933. That house no longer exists.
There is a Mr Cartwright nickname Jocky still living on the Stourbridge rd he must be touching ninety