St Mary School

A Memory of Brierley Hill.

At the top of the town towards the flats is St Mary's church.  I used to attend St Mary's school which was situated behind the church.  One day when everyone turned up for school it had been burned to the ground, I think I was told one of the teachers left an electric fire on.  I can only remember the infant class, where the teacher in winter used to put our bottles of milk around the boilers chimney, also at dinner times we used to have to go down some steps to a cellar type dining room.  I wasn't keen on staying at school, but there was a lovely lady in the class, I think she was a secretary, her name was Mrs Cooper.  She used to help me in class.

#218916

Comments & Feedback

HI JACKIE I ALSO WENT TO ST MARYS SCHOOL IN 1950 BUT I LEFT BEFORE THE FIRE I CAN REMEMBER THE BOTTLES OF MILK ON THE LITTLE BOILERS IN THE CLASS ROOMS.WE NEVER WENT DOWN THE CELLER FOR DINNER ON OUR OWN THERE WAS ALWAS SOME LADS WAITING TO JUMP OUT ON US. WE NEVER HAD PROPER CLASS ROOMS IT WAS JUST ONE BIG ROOM WITH PARTS CORNERD OFF WE LEFT AT 14 WHEN WE HAD TO GO TO THE NEXT SCHOOL AND ST MARYS BECAME JUST AN INFANT SCHOOL GOOD DAYS REGARDS CAROL