Lunch On Founder's Day At Christmas Steps!

A Memory of Bristol.

I was a 'Red Maid' from 1966-72, and at the end of November it was 'Founder's Day' commemorating the founding of the school by John Whitson in 1634. As Bristolians will well know the Red Maids walked from John Whitson's tomb to the Cathedral on College Green for a memorial service. After that service I remember having lunch with my parents at Christmas Steps - wonderful fish and chips! Since 1987 we have lived in the US, and I came across these wonderful photos whilst trying to research any history of my great grandmother Harriet S. Spurrier!