Carshalton Hospital Tb Ward

A Memory of Carshalton.

I was on the ward for TB patients in 1952 waiting for a lobectomy. I am now 76 and have survived. I was wondering if any old patients look at this site. I was Pat Fisher then, and have so many memories of in spite of our illness we had such laughs most of the time. I was there for about 1 year and before that in Cumberland House in Mitcham for two years, and what fun we had there!! I wonder if Yvonne Hill, Joyce Chappel, Moya Krause, Pat Whitehead and scores of other girls ever get to read this. If you do, please write something back, I would love to hear from you. We used to meet the boys from the lower ward to snog on the stairs at night!! All innocent fun but totally against the rules!!!!