Coronation Festivities In Dagenham And The Prefabs

A Memory of Dagenham.

My parents and I lived in a prefab in Gale Street, Dagenham in 1953. I was only six but have vivid memories of the Coronation.
My father managed to obtain a TV and all my relatives from Wales came to visit. It was probably only about 12" (with a magnifier in front to make it seem larger). However, we still felt really fortunate to have one, as not many neighbours were so lucky.
My memories too are of being in a troupe called The Windsorettes. They put on a show during a street party and I was supposed to do a turn dressed as a sailor. However, stage fright hit me just before going on stage and I screamed for my mum and refused to go on. Still waiting for my 15 mins of fame!
I would love to hear from anyone who lived in the prefabs at this time or went to Dawson Infants School.

#236654

Comments & Feedback

Dear Angela Having just published my latest book on Barking and Dagenham, I was sent a picture of the Windsorettes run by the Murphy family whose sweet/toy shop was in the Broad Street Market. Was also given some memories of Gale Street. skent32@tiscali.co.uk