Dagenham Civic Centre At Bull Lane

A Memory of Dagenham.

This is the view from the other side of Central Park, the main road ran alongside and Heath Park estate where we lived was opposite. I remember my dad and me waiting for a 103 bus to take us to Romford Market and me wondering why he had to ask me the number on the front of the bus. My dad picked up the keys from the Civic Centre for our brand new house on the Heath Park estate and we lived next door to the Hurleys and Jean and Richard on the other side. They were semi-professional ballroom dancers and fostered many children. A short distance from the 'civic' was the fire station and Beacontree Heath School where I was a pupil. Does anyone remember the school, and that teacher Mr Richards who was very handy with the cane? There were some prefabs close by and my mum was a barmaid in the local Ship and Anchor pub. Happy days.

#225036

Comments & Feedback

I also attended Beacontree Heath Infant/junior school between 1957 - 1963 and lived locally from 1952 -1976. My step-grandfather,,Joe Stewart, was a regular at the Ship & Anchor pub for many years so he might well have met your mum. The School was famous for the fact that Sir Alf Ramsey, manager of the England World Cup winning side in 1966, was also a former pupil. It was a great area to grow up in. I remember that one of my school friends, Alan Baker, lived in Bull Lane.