My Wedding

A Memory of Dagenham.

I got married here in Feb 1968 on a cold snowy day after having a few drinks in the Cross Keys pub first. My sister made the bridesmaid dresses and we used all the family cars to save money. The reception was in the new Becontree Hall just opposite Tripton's school gates (my old school) The recent redundancy money from Cape Asbestos helped us pay for the wedding. We booked a honeymoon holiday for one week in Majorca with Laker Airlines for 29 guineas each but a fuel surcharge came in so we cancelled to get our money back as we were brassic after the wedding and really needed stuff for our home. Our first home was a flat in Seven Kings, Ilford then Raydons Road, sharing with a pensioner till we got a new flat in Peverel House near the Civic Centre. Re-housed to Rugby Road and swapped to Valence Ave which we bought. 15 years later (1987) we moved to Elm Park on the old Airfield premises. Had since moved again and now at Upminster bridge area. Our Golden anniversary is coming soon in Feb 2018.
Syd Fox and Valerie Fox (Haxell)