Post War Memory

A Memory of Eastleigh.

Reading the other memories I remembered a group of us watching - oh what was his name - an artistic painter, doing up the Chocolate Box opposite the Chamberlayne Arms on the corner of Blenheim Road and High Street, and we watched practically the whole day, fascinated by his art from chalk lines to fully paint shop name. Even when it was finished we failed to notice the spelling mistake. It was later explained to me that such large names from close up on a ladder was very difficult. I can see his long stick with a cloth ball used to rest his arm on whilst painting. His face was badly damaged, I don't know whether it was the war or birth that caused it but I do know that his work was a really professional job despite the spelling.

#226303

Comments & Feedback

The signwriter you mention was my Uncle, Harold Gutteridge. He was hit in the face by shrapnel in the first world war. As you say he was very artistic and extremely intelligent, but somewhat eccentric. He was actually a brilliant pianist and played at many of the theatres and cinemas in the south. He taught me to play when he used to come to Sunday dinner at my nan's house in Derby Road every week. His shop was on the corner of the exit of the bus station in Market Street. On the other corner was Jarvis's (lovely jam doughnuts!). The shop was like an Aladdins cave, he used to invent all sorts of wierd and wonderful things, he even used to record and make his own records in there.
So pleased to have my memory backed up, it tells me at 78 dementia has not yet taken hold, I still roam around Frith;s pages as well as the newly added Faceebook site Eastleigh Memories and History, they both certainly cut the 12000 miles down to manageable distances