Swimming Pool Drinks

A Memory of Eastleigh.

Wow! I had almost forgotten about this pool. I have already recorded memories of swimming in the rivers at Bishopstoke, but when there was an epidemic of Polio we were all stopped from going into the river and went to the swimming pool instead. My favourite memory was having a cup of hot Bovril after an afternoon in the pool. It did become very crowded as it served Eastleigh as well as Bishopstoke and Fairoak. The girls changing booths were one side and the boys the other, although I think it was cheaper if you used the open hut at the far end.

The name A Webb on photographs rings bells, as my mother had one and I believe she went to school with him. His name was Arthur if that helps at all. Sorry cannot provide any further details as Mum passed two years ago.

#220121

Comments & Feedback

Was this the Webb photographer who had a shop in Leigh road? I remember looking at the photos in the window and also there being an advert for ladies corsets I think it was spirella