Eighton Lodge

A Memory of Eighton Banks.

I stayed at Eighton Lodge mother and baby home for 8 weeks; end of January to March 1974. I was 16 at the time and an unmarried mother. I lived in Benton, Newcastle, with my parents and 5 siblings. I shared a room at Eighton Lodge with a girl from Middlesborough and we were good friends while we were there. I have very mixed memories, some very sad, though, I can remember being quite happy and content. I was well cared for and the Matron was kind and compassionate. We all had chores to do in the morning and if we had no visitors we were able to go out in the afternoons. The majority, if not all babies born whilst I was there were taken away for adoption and these are my sad memories, the despair on those girls faces will stay with me forever. I was one of the lucky ones, I had wonderful supportive parents and took my son home with me after leaving hospital.

#241881

Comments & Feedback

I stayed at Eighton Lodge in early 1983. Made really good friends whom have since tried to get in touch with. I sadly left without my baby girl and it broke my heart. Am glad Sue Hall that your matron was kind and compassionate I think I encountered a different one (who returned from maternity leave with her young husband and baby) to take back up the reins (her husband had been her student) he was a good laugh and the baby was gorgeous...... even if his presence was somewhat upsetting to some girls whose babies had already been 'moved on'! I loved the building, the backstairs etc and yes the regime was pretty much the same with the choirs etc
Momory`s of mt time at eighton lodge
I also lived at eighton lodge from december 1979,to january-feb,1980,One of the lady`s that looked after us was called Mrs robson ,she was quiet old then ,so will have died by now I made some great friends and have very fond memorys of the antic`s we used to get up too,Jean grieves-grove`s ? was my best friend while i was there ,there were others Jean,Gill,???,and Karen ,jean ,gill and myself kept our babys,but Terry??? and Karen had there babys adopted , which must have and would have been really hard for them to do,! If only there were things like social network around them days then we could have kept in touch,If in hind sight we had got there names and adresses then we would have been able to keep in touch,When ever my daughters birthday comes along i often sit and wonder what became of these people and if they are grand parents now ! :-)

I was there too in 1976. I hated the place. Nothing but painful horrible memories. Mrs. Robinson was there then, or so my file says. Couldn't describe her or anyone else as kind and compassionate.
I can't remember anyone I was there with. Do remember a 12 year old coming in and us all being told to not speak to her. Dreadful people!
I was there also in 1976 and looked after my baby girl for 8 days in hospital. Then a nurse came and took her saying she was going to weigh her and I never saw her again. 40years later I am in early stage of questions and answers through D.F.W with my daughter who they traced for me.eventually we hope to meet. Judith
I was there 1982
Had good friends.
Yes we were allowed out on an afternoon,
Difficult times
I was there in September 1978
Remember sharing a room with Marie
And other girls there Denise , Elizabeth and Jeanette amongst others
Jeanette is the one I worry about she had a baby called James
Had my daughter in Queen Elizabeth's October 4th 1978
I was so relieved to be in Eighton Lodge away from my mother
I looked after my baby for a week then had to leave her behind , heart breaking I have never put this to peace
My social worker Mrs Hutchinson would not tell me how my baby was no photographs horrible woman
Eventually my Dad persuaded my mother to have Rachel back she wouldn't have it, I had to beg and eventually my mother threatened her with police if my baby wasn't returned
She really lost It and started to rant
That she had a good home for her a consultant and his nurse wife they had a big house and my child would be privately educated , I was letting her down , how would she face them , they were neighbours and friends of her and she socialised with them
I collected my baby from a house in Gateshead
Rachel went to university is married and I have grand children hard times but we survived