Glasgow Western

A Memory of Glasgow.

I trained in Glasgow Western during the reign of Miss Maimie Miller who was the Matron at that time - in the mid 1960s - she was followed by Miss Humphries.
I have fond memories of that lovely big hospital - and of the smell in the conservatory which led to the nurses home. I regret losing my hospital scarf which was navy with the badge design on it. Spent some time in the Eye Department although we had to have experience in all departments before finishing.
I recall eminent surgeons like Mr Mack - Urology, Mr K Fraser - chest surgery, Prof. Donald - gynaecology and of course DB Brown - General Surgery.
Memories of being bussed out to Knightswood Hospital as a Junior Nurse to ensure we all got a peaceful sleep and then bussed back at night to the Western.
I am still nursing and it saddens me when I compare today's training with the training I feel very privileged to have been part of.