Schools And Shops

A Memory of Hythe.

I was born at the hospital in Shorncliffe but lived first in the 'stone block' then in the tin town bungalows at Reachfields. All of the army families who lived there were happy as the bungalows were comfortable. Reachfieds was on the Dymchurch road, and just by a little railway bridge was The Gem run by Morris and Norman, its where I bought my first ice lolly - 3d orange - one made by Walls.
Sainsburys in town sold bacon, butter etc off white marble topped counters. Woolworths was where the best biscuits and sweets were sold. My mum worked at Tommy Reids the chemists. He had lost a hand in the war and wore a leather glove. My father was in the SASC. All the kids walked over the Green to St Leonards school. My headmaster was Mr Skinner - his daughter was in my year. After the eleven plus I went to Folkestone grammar.
All my memories of Hythe are happy ones. I still have a doll bought for my 7th birthday from the toy shop in the centre of town in 1959!!