Home Town

A Memory of Leyburn.

Leyburn is my home town, although, I was born in the Gatehouse to Danby Hall and lived there for the first 2 years of my life. I remember marching up and down the market place with the army bands. We never had many ameneties in those days but it was a wonderfull place to have a childhood, with lots of countryside to roam around. August bank holiday was the time of the Miss Wensleydale contest. Although a small town we had 3 football teams, Leyburn A, Leyburn B and the Express Dairy. I return about every 5 - 6 years but it seems all my memories are now under concrete.