Prodigal Son Returned

A Memory of London.

I think it ought to be mandatory, for every person of English heritage, to pass through Westminster Abbey at least once!

Returning from Canada and, later, the USA , for only the second time in 35 years I took my teenage son and daughter to tour Westminster Abbey. There we joined the throng as it somehow wound its way through the crowded abbey.

As much as I have become a North American, it surprised me that I was brought to tears as I touched and saw the incredible depth of history that this magnificent historic treasure holds within its walls. A very moving and self-establishing experience.

I should point out that I was well familiar with the abbey's exterior, having walked, on clear days, past it numerous times, over a 2 year period, from Charing Cross Station to nearby Vincent Square, just off Victoria Street, where I was a student at Westminster Technical College Hotel School.

It constantly amazes me how people, such as I did, overlook and don't seem to appreciate the wonders that they pass every day!