Happy Childhood Days

A Memory of Maldon.

Many happy childhood weekends were spent on the River Blackwater at the Mill Beach Camp Site with my parents and brother. We often visited Maldon for provisions and I can remember a large "cake shop" on the corner by the bus station? As we came up the hill (what a hill!) a lady on the left always had a different flower arrangement in her window. Needless to say I went on to become a keen flower arranger. I visited Maldon a few years back and I am happy to say that the town hadn't changed much at all. We even walked along the sea wall to the plot where my parents had their last caravan before my father died in 1976. Lovely memories. Lovely place - would like to retire in Maldon if only I could afford it!

#224246

Comments & Feedback

Hello Rosemary. I have been reading your recent comments about your visits to Maldon as a young child and would like to (if you don't mind) sending you a bit of information about the old times (that I remember of Maldon).