The Gables In Maldon

A Memory of Maldon.

Re Bob Warren. I was 11 yrs old in 1964 but was only there for maybe 6 months. Mr Goslin still had two legs then. I never saw him use the cane but I had a bunch of keys hit me round my head from his wife and a member of staff a few times - but I had that stopped after I had someone in to sort them out. We went on holiday to Yorkshire that year at Robin Hoods Bay etc; had a great time, stayed in huts like the great escape. I still have some pictures and remember the great times. I ended up in trouble and went to aproved school in Sawbridge, Herts.

#240712

Comments & Feedback

I was in homestead school langham then I got ghosted outta gables for hitting Francis gosling with a fire iron he was a bully always bullying us kids I remember a kid called graham who was split by goslings treated him likebthere own son he even had his own bed by the window and he pulled the curtains so we couldn't see him he was avright grass gosling had a wooden leg